Almond oil has a good softening effect on the skin, making it one of the most popular oils in massage and skin care. Many massage therapists use almond oil as a message oil because it is highly lubricating and doesn’t absorb into the skin easily. This allows the oil spreads over the body easily, providing a good massage to relieve muscle pains.
Almond oil contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals, and is extremely high in vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that helps prevent skin aging and protect the body against free radical damage.
Other important nutrients of almond oil include calcium, magnesium, and essential fatty acids which help to overcome the dry and irritated skin.
Almond oil is naturally hypoallergenic, making it safe for all types of skin even for those with sensitive skin. It can be used for everyone except those who are allergic to almonds.
Almond oil is an excellent emollient and has been used as a main ingredient of lotions, creams, and other skin care products. As an emollient, it helps soften and balance the skin moisture, helping to keep it smooth to the touch.
In addition to skin care, Almond oil is also very beneficial for hair care, particularly in the treatment and prevention of hair loss. The vitamin E and fatty acids contents (such as oleic acid, Omega-6 and Omega-9) in almond oil are helpful in strengthening the hair roots. Applying a few drops of almond oil onto your scalp and gently massaging it for a few hours before shampooing can make your hair shiny and healthy.
Other Health Benefits of Almond Oil:
- Slow the aging process
- Relieves skin irritation and inflammation
- Improve complexion and texture of the skin
- Get rid of dark circles
- Natural remedy for chapped lips and skin rashes
- Relieves muscle tension
- Stimulate hair growth
- Reduces LDL cholesterol levels
- Improve nervous system
- Relieves constipation
- Treats skin disorders such as psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema